In den Gängen (In the Aisles)
In den Gängen (In the Aisles)

The first ten films have been selected for the Competition and the Berlinale Special for next year’s Berlin Film Festival (Berlinale).

Alongside the previously announced opening film, Isle of Dogs by Wes Anderson, seven productions and co-productions from France, Germany, Italy, Poland, Switzerland, Serbia, the Russian Federation, and the USA have been invited to take part in the Competition.

So far two productions have been invited to participate in the Berlinale Special. As part of the Official Programme, it screens recent works by contemporary filmmakers, as well as documentaries and works with extraordinary formats.

Benoit Jacquot, Gus Van Sant, Alexey German Jr., Ma?gorzata Szumowska, Philip Gröning, Thomas Stuber, and Laura Bispuri all feature in the Competition, while Isabel Coixet and Lars Kraume feature in the Berlinale Special.

Competition

Don’t Worry, He Won’t Get Far on Foot
USA
By Gus Van Sant (Milk, Promised Land)
With Joaquin Phoenix, Jonah Hill, Rooney Mara, Jack Black, Udo Kier
International premiere

Dovlatov
Russian Federation / Poland / Serbia
By Alexey German Jr. (Paper SoldierUnder Electric Clouds)
With Milan Maric, Danila Kozlovsky, Helena Sujecka, Artur Beschastny, Elena Lyadova
World premiere

Eva
France
By Benoit Jacquot (Three HeartsDiary of a Chambermaid)
With Isabelle Huppert, Gaspard Ulliel, Julia Roy, Richard Berry
World premiere

Figlia mia (Daughter of Mine)
Italy / Germany / Switzerland
By Laura Bispuri (Sworn Virgin)
With Valeria Golino, Alba Rohrwacher, Sara Casu, Udo Kier
World premiere

In den Gängen (In the Aisles)
Germany
By Thomas Stuber (Teenage Angst, A Heavy Heart)
With Franz Rogowski, Sandra Hüller, Peter Kurth
World premiere

Mein Bruder heißt Robert und ist ein Idiot
Germany
By Philip Gröning (Into Great SilenceThe Police Officer’s Wife)
With Josef Mattes, Julia Zange, Urs Jucker, Stefan Konarske, Zita Aretz, Karolina Porcari, Vitus Zeplichal
World premiere

Twarz (Mug)
Poland
By Ma?gorzata Szumowska (In the Name ofBody)
With Mateusz Ko?ciukiewicz, Agnieszka Podsiadlik, Ma?gorzata Gorol, Roman Gancarczyk, Dariusz Chojnacki, Robert Talarczyk, Anna Tomaszewska, Martyna Krzysztofik
World premiere

Berlinale Special Gala

The Bookshop
Spain / United Kingdom / Germany
By Isabel Coixet (Things I Never Told YouMy Life Without MeThe Secret Life of Words)
With Emily Mortimer, Bill Nighy, Patricia Clarkson
German premiere

Das schweigende Klassenzimmer (The Silent Revolution)
Germany
By Lars Kraume (The People vs. Fritz Bauer)
With Leonard Scheicher, Tom Gramenz, Lena Klenke, Jonas Dassler, Florian Lukas, Jördis Triebel, Michael Gwisdek, Ronald Zehrfeld, Burghart Klaußner
World premiere