Call Me By Your Name sequel

The Los Angeles Film Critics Association has named Call Me By Your Name as best picture of 2017. The film, which stars Armie Hammer and Timothée Chalamet, narrowly beat Sean Baker’s superb The Florida Project, which was named runner-up over the weekend.

Chalamet did pick up best actor for Call Me By Your Name, while Sally Hawkins scored best actress for The Shape Of Water. Guillermo del Toro was named best director for the same film.

Best Foreign-Language Film went to both BPM (Beats Per Minute) and Loveless in a tie situation. The Breadwinner was named Best Animated Film while Jordan Peele won best screenplay for the break-out Get Out.

Here’s how the rest fared.

Best Picture: Call Me By Your Name (runner-up: The Florida Project)

Best Director: Guillermo del Toro, The Shape of Water and Luca Guadagnino, Call Me By Your Name (tie)

Best Actress: Sally Hawkins, The Shape of Water (runner-up: Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Actor: Timothée Chalamet, Call Me By Your Name (runner-up: James Franco, The Disaster Artist)

Best Foreign-Language Film: BPM (Beats Per Minute) and Loveless (tie)

Best Animated Film: The Breadwinner (runner-up: Coco)

Best Screenplay: Jordan Peele, Get Out (runner-up: Martin McDonagh, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Documentary/Non-Fiction Film: Faces Places (runner-up: Jane)

Best Supporting Actress: Laurie Metcalf, Lady Bird (runner-up: Mary J. Blige, Mudbound)

Best Editing: Lee Smith, Dunkirk (runner-up: Tatiana S. Riegel, I, Tonya)

Best Production Design: Dennis Gassner, Blade Runner 2049 (runner-up: Paul D. Austerberry, The Shape of Water)

Best Supporting Actor: Willem Dafoe, The Florida Project (runner-up: Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri)

Best Music/Score: Jonny Greenwood, Phantom Thread (runner-up: Alexandre Desplat, The Shape of Water)

Best Cinematography: Dan Laustsen, The Shape of Water (runner-up: Roger Deakins, Blade Runner 2049)

New Generation: Greta Gerwig

The Douglas Edwards Award for Experimental Film: Lee Anne Schmitt, Purge This Land