baftatelevisioncraftawards2013_logo

One of the most vital cogs in the television machine is the people who make it all come to life so, as every year, we’d all like to pass on our huge congratulations to all those who picked up an award last night at the BAFTA Television Craft Awards! It was hosted by Stephen Mangan at The Brewery, City of London for the second year running where presenters included Lennie James, Kara Tointon, Emilia Fox, Arthur Darvill, Patsy Palmer, Victoria Wood and Reece Shearsmith.

Reaffirming the strength and depth of talent working in the British television industry today, a wide range of outstanding television was recognised across the awards with no single programme dominating the ceremony. Historical gangster epic Peaky Blinders received two BAFTAs, one for Otto Bathurst, winning the award for Director: Fiction, and one for George Steel, winning for Photography & Lighting: Fiction. An Adventure in Space and Time, based on the early years of Doctor Who, took home the BAFTA for Make Up & Hair Design, while 50th anniversary special Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor won for Special, Visual & Graphic Effects. Two giants of Saturday night television were triumphant in the face of stiff competition:

The X Factor’s Phil Heyes won his second BAFTA for Director: Multi-Camera and Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway won the award for Entertainment Craft Team. BAFTA’s Writer awards continue to recognise newcomers and veterans alike, with Dominic Mitchell – named a BAFTA Breakthrough Brit in 2013 – winning the Writer: Drama award for his debut work on In The Flesh and multi-BAFTA winner Graham Linehan taking home the Writer: Comedy award for The IT Crowd, Linehan’s second win for the series and the fifth BAFTA of his career.

Two of the year’s most popular programmes – Broadchurch and Educating Yorkshire –received BAFTAs for Original Music and Editing: Factual respectively. At next month’s Arqiva British Academy Television Awards, the two programmes will be up against four others – Breaking Bad, Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor, Gogglebox and The Great British Bake Off – in competition for the Radio Times Audience Award, the only publicly-voted award at the ceremony. Voting for the Audience Award is now open at www.radiotimes.com/bafta.

BAFTA continues to shine a spotlight on the very best emerging talent in the industry with its Breakthrough Talent Award, won this year by Daniel Fajemisin-Duncan and Marlon Smith, writers of the four-part London drama Run, starring Olivia Colman and Lennie James. Historical dramas achieved success across a number of categories with Downton Abbey,Ripper Street and Dancing on the Edge winning BAFTAs for Costume DesignProduction Design and Sound: Fiction respectively.

Caroline McCall’s win in Costume Design takes Downton Abbey’s overall BAFTA tally to three. Other award winners included D-Day: As It Happens for Digital CreativityThe Murder Trial for Director: FactualRebuilding the World Trade Center for Photography: FactualDavid Bowie – Five Years for Sound: Factual and The Fall, starring Gillian Anderson and Jamie Dornan, for Editing: Fiction.

In recognition of consistently outstanding creative and technical achievement, the Special Award was presented to the much-loved and phenomenally successful entertainment programme, Strictly Come Dancing. First broadcast in 2004 and recently completing its eleventh series, Strictly Come Dancing has set new standards for talent and creativity in the craft of studio entertainment both in the UK and around the world. The Award was presented by dancer Anton du Beke and former contestant and winner Kara Tointon, and collected on behalf of the production team by series director Nikki Parsons.

If you’re after a little more, then check out exclusive red carpet highlights, backstage interviews with the winners, ceremony highlights and photography will be published, in full, after the ceremony at:  http://www.bafta.org/television/craft-awards

bafta-tv-craft-rgb-pos-lrg-391

For a full, complete list of all the nominees with a winners highlighted, here’s all that mighty talent together:

SPECIAL AWARD *STRICTLY COME DANCING

BREAKTHROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt associates

NANCY HARRIS  Dates – Balloon Entertainment/Channel 4 DAN SMITH David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D – Colossus Productions/Sky 3D SAM LEIFER, TEDDY LEIFER PLEBS – Rise Films/ITV2 *DANIEL FAJEMISIN-DUNCAN, MARLON SMITH Run – Acme Films/Channel 4

COSTUME DESIGN

SUZANNE CAVE An Adventure in Space and Time – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC America/BBC Two ANNIE SYMONS Da Vinci’s Demons – Adjacent/Phantom Four Films/FOX *CAROLINE MCCALL Downton Abbey – Carnival Film & Television/ITV LUCINDA WRIGHT The Suspicions of Mr Whicher: The Murder in Angel Lane – Hat Trick Productions/ITV

DIGITAL CREATIVITY

JON HOWARD, LEANNE DOUGAN, LIZZIE LEADBEATER, RICHARD WILSON CBeebies Playtime – CBeebies In-house/CBeebies *PRODUCTION TEAM D-Day: As It Happens – Windfall Films, Digit London/Channel 4 PRODUCTION TEAM This Morning: Take Over the Makeover – ITV Studios/ITV Commercial & Online/Metail/ITV TH_NK Utopia – Kudos/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

DAVID BRINDLEY, GRACE REYNOLDS Educating Yorkshire – TwoFour/Channel 4 LEE PHILLIPS Her Majesty’s Prison Aylesbury – Wild Pictures/ITV *NICK HOLT The Murder Trial – Windfall Films/Channel 4 SARA HARDY, BLUE RYAN The Unspeakable Crime: Rape – Gold Star Productions/BBC One

DIRECTOR: FICTION

JAMES STRONG Broadchurch (Ep 1) – Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV *OTTO BATHURST Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two JANE CAMPION, GARTH DAVIS Top of the Lake – See-Saw Films/BBC Two MARC MUNDEN Utopia – Kudos/Channel 4

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by The London Studios

BRIDGET CALDWELL The Funeral of Baroness Thatcher – BBC Events Production/BBC One STEVE SMITH The Graham Norton Show – So Television Ltd/BBC One NIKKI PARSONS Strictly Come Dancing – BBC Entertainment Production/BBC One *PHIL HEYES The X Factor – Thames (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Syco Entertainment/ITV

EDITING: FACTUAL JOANNA CRICKMAY Arena: The National Theatre (Part One – The Dream)- BBC Arena/Lone Star Co-Production/BBC Four GED MURPHY David Bowie – Five Years – BBC Events Production/BBC Two *MARK TOWNS Educating Yorkshire (Ep 1) – TwoFour/Channel 4 CRAIG HARBOUR, JAMES HART, DAN JAMES Top Gear – BBC Entertainment Production/BBC Two

EDITING: FICTION sponsored by G-Technology

PHILIP KLOSS An Adventure in Space and Time – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC America/BBC Two MIKE JONES Broadchurch (Ep 8) – Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV *STEVE SINGLETON The Fall – Artists Studio/Fables Ltd/BBC Two ALEXANDRE DE FRANCESCHI Top of the Lake (Ep 6) – See-Saw Films/BBC Two

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by Hotcam

*PATRICK DOHERTY, KEVIN DUFF, KIM GAVIN, ANDREW MILLIGAN Ant & Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV Studios Ltd/Mitre Television Ltd/ITV BERNIE DAVIS, ERYL ELLIS, HUW THOMAS, KEITH WARE Doctor Who at the Proms 2013 – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC One ALEX HARTMAN, SAUL GITTENS, DAN EVANS, AMER IQBAL Dynamo: Magician Impossible – Phil McIntyre Entertainment Ltd/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch JAMES HART, DAN JAMES, ANDY HODGES Top Gear – BBC Entertainment Production/BBC Two

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC Cosmetics

*VICKIE LANG An Adventure in Space and Time – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC America/BBC Two LUCY CAIN Burton and Taylor – BBC Drama Production London/BBC America/BBC Four JACQUELINE FOWLER Da Vinci’s Demons – Adjacent/Phantom Four Films/FOX LOZ SCHIAVO Death Comes to Pemberley – Origin Pictures Ltd/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

*ÓLAFUR ARNALDS Broadchurch – Kudos/ Imaginary Friends/ITV PAUL ENGLISHBY Luther – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One MARTIN PHIPPS Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two MARK BRADSHAW Top of the Lake – See-Saw Films/BBC Two

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

CAMERA TEAM Africa (Congo) – BBC Natural History Production/Discovery Channel/CCTV9/France Television/BBC One ANDY JACKSON Mechanical Marvels: Clockwork Dreams – Furnace TV/BBC Four *MARCUS ROBINSON Rebuilding the World Trade Center – Lion Television/Marcus Robinson production/Channel 4 OLLY LAMBERT Syria: Across the Lines – Quicksilver Media/Channel 4

PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

ASHLEY ROWE Dancing on the Edge – Ruby Films/BBC Two JOHN CONROY Luther – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One *GEORGE STEEL Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two OLE BIRKELAND Utopia – Kudos/Channel 4 P

RODUCTION DESIGN

CATRIN MEREDYDD Broadchurch – Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV JOHN STEVENSON Burton and Taylor – BBC Drama Production London/BBC America/BBC Four GRANT MONTGOMERY Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two *MARK GERAGHTY Ripper Street – Tiger Aspect Productions/Lookout Point Limited/BBC One

SOUND: FACTUAL

KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS, GRAHAM WILD Africa (Kalahari) – BBC Natural History Production/Discovery Channel/CCTV9/France Television/BBC One PATRICK BOLAND, MIKE HATCH, ROWAN JENNINGS, PAUL PARAGON Britten’s Endgame – Crux Productions Limited/BBC Four FREDDIE CLAIRE, GRAHAM KIRKMAN, JOHN ROGERSON, RICHARD ADDIS David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D – Colossus Productions/Sky 3D *ROWAN JENNINGS, KARL MAINZER, ADAM SCOURFIELD David Bowie – Five Years – BBC Events Production/BBC Two BEN PEACE, KATE HOPKINS, TIM OWENS Hebrides – Islands on the Edge – Maramedia/Otter Films for BBC Scotland/BBC One

SOUND: FICTION

*ADRIAN BELL, LEE CRICHLOW, ROBERT FARR, IAN WILKINSON Dancing on the Edge – Ruby Films/BBC Two CHRIS ASHWORTH, GRAHAM HEADICAR, STUART HILLIKER, DUNCAN PRICE The Escape Artist – Endor Productions Ltd/BBC One HOWARD BARGROFF, RUSSELL JEFFERY, MIKE GRIMES, EMMA PEGRAM Luther – BBC Drama Production London/BBC One STUART HILLIKER, BRIAN MILLIKEN, MATTHEW SKELDING, LEE WALPOLE Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

SPECIAL, VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

ZOO, FIDO, COLOSSUS David Attenborough’s Natural History Museum Alive 3D – Colossus Productions/Sky 3D *MILK VFX, REAL SFX, THE MODEL UNIT Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor – BBC Cymru Wales/BBC One HOLLINGWORTH PHOTOGRAPHY, BRITISH TECHNICAL FILMS, COLOSSUS Micro Monsters with David Attenborough: Predator – Colossus Productions/Sky 3D BLUEBOLT (VFX), RUSHES (Colourist) Peaky Blinders – Caryn Mandabach Productions/Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC Two

WRITER: DRAMA

CHRIS CHIBNALL Broadchurch – Kudos/Imaginary Friends/ITV *DOMINIC MITCHELL In The Flesh – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three SALLY WAINWRIGHT Last Tango in Halifax – Red Production Company/BBC One DENNIS KELLY Utopia – Kudos/Channel 4

WRITER: COMEDY sponsored by The Farm

STEVE DELANEY, GRAHAM LINEHAN Count Arthur Strong – Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries production/BBC Two SAM BAIN, JESSE ARMSTRONG, TOM BASDEN Fresh Meat – Objective Productions/Channel 4 *GRAHAM LINEHAN The IT Crowd – Retort (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4 JAMES CORDEN, MATHEW BAYNTON The Wrong Mans – BBC Comedy Production London/Hulu/BBC Two

Bafta statuettes