Arqiva British Academy Television Awards 2014: BAFTA Nominations Announced

arqiva-tv-logo-fat-6912THN have just received the nominations for the BAFTA Television Awards 2014, sponsored by Arqiva. The incredible nominees can be found below, along with some handy links, and a rather exciting time for many – I’m sure you’ll agree!

That’s not all either because like last year, you – the most important part of it all – can VOTE for your favourite shortlisted show with the Radio Times Audience Award, which this time includes Breaking Bad, Broadchurch, Doctor Who: The Day of the Doctor, Educating Yorkshire, Gogglebox and The Great British Bake Off.

 

You can cast your vote by CLICKING HERE!

 

And now, for all those nominees!

LEADING ACTOR

JAMIE DORNAN The Fall – BBC Two

SEAN HARRIS Southcliffe – Channel 4

LUKE NEWBERRY In The Flesh – BBC Three

DOMINIC WEST Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

LEADING ACTRESS

HELENA BONHAM CARTER Burton and Taylor – BBC Four

OLIVIA COLMAN Broadchurch – ITV

KERRIE HAYES The Mill – Channel 4

MAXINE PEAKE The Village – BBC One

SUPPORTING ACTOR

DAVID BRADLEY Broadchurch – ITV

JEROME FLYNN Ripper Street – BBC One

NICO MIRALLEGRO The Village – BBC One

RORY KINNEAR Southcliffe – Channel 4

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

SHIRLEY HENDERSON Southcliffe – Channel 4

SARAH LANCASHIRE Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

CLAIRE RUSHBROOK My Mad Fat Diary – E4

NICOLA WALKER Last Tango in Halifax – BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

ANT AND DEC Ant and Dec’s Saturday Night Takeaway – ITV

CHARLIE BROOKER 10 O’Clock Live – Channel 4

SARAH MILLICAN The Sarah Millican Television Programme – BBC Two

GRAHAM NORTON The Graham Norton Show – BBC One

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

FRANCES DE LA TOUR Vicious – ITV

KERRY HOWARD Him & Her: The Wedding – BBC Three

DOON MACKICHAN Plebs – ITV2

KATHERINE PARKINSON The IT Crowd – Channel 4

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

RICHARD AYOADE The IT Crowd – Channel 4

MATTHEW BAYNTON The Wrong Mans – BBC Two

JAMES CORDEN The Wrong Mans – BBC Two

CHRIS O’DOWD The IT Crowd – Channel 4

SINGLE DRAMA

AN ADVENTURE IN SPACE AND TIME Mark Gatiss, Matt Strevens, Terry McDonough, Caroline Skinner – BBC Wales/BBC America/BBC Two

BLACK MIRROR: BE RIGHT BACK Barney Reisz, Charlie Brooker, Owen Harris – Zeppotron/Channel 4

COMPLICIT Guy Hibbert, Niall MacCormick, Kevin Toolis, Jolyon Symonds – Many River Films/Channel 4

THE WIPERS TIMES David Parfitt, Andy De Emmony, Ian Hislop, Nick Newman – Trademark Films/BBC Two

MINI-SERIES

THE FALL Allan Cubitt, Jakob Verbruggen, Julian Stevens, Gub Neil – Fables Lts/Artists Studio/BBC Two

THE GREAT TRAIN ROBBERY Production Team – World Productions/BBC One

IN THE FLESH Hilary Martin, Ann Harrison-Baxter, Dominic Mitchell, Jonny Campbell – BBC Drama Production Salford/BBC America/BBC Three

SOUTHCLIFFE Tony Grisoni, Sean Durkin, Peter Carlton, Derrin Schlesinger – Warp Films/ Channel 4

DRAMA SERIES

BROADCHURCH Production Team – Kudos and Imaginary Friends (a co-production)/ITV

MY MAD FAT DIARY Tom Bidwell, Greg Brennan, Roanna Benn, Jude Liknaitzky – Tiger Aspect Productions/E4

TOP OF THE LAKE Emile Sherman, Iain Canning, Jane Campion, Philippa Campbell – See-Saw Films/BBC Two

THE VILLAGE Production Team – Company Pictures/BBC One

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

CASUALTY Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

CORONATION STREET Production Team – ITV Studios/ITV

EASTENDERS Production Team – BBC Productions/BBC One

HOLBY CITY Production Team – BBC Drama Productions/BBC One

INTERNATIONAL

BORGEN Adam Price, Tobias Lindholm, Jannik Johansen, Camilla Hammerich – DR/BBC Four

BREAKING BAD Vince Gilligan, Mark Johnson, George Mastras, Sam Catlin – High Bridge Productions, Inc. and Gran Via Productions in association with Sony Pictures Television/Netflix

HOUSE OF CARDS Beau Willimon, David Fincher, Joshua Donen, Kevin Spacey – Donen/Fincher/Roth and Trigger Street Productions, Inc. in association with Media Rights Capital for Netflix/Netflix

THE RETURNED Caroline Benjo, Fabrice Gobert – Haut et Court/Channel 4

FACTUAL SERIES

BEDLAM David Nath, Amy Flanagan, Rupert Houseman, Peter Beard – The Garden Productions/Channel 4

EDUCATING YORKSHIRE David Brindley, Grace Reynolds, David Clews, Andrew Mackenzie-Betty – TwoFour Productions/Channel 4

KEEPING BRITAIN ALIVE: THE NHS IN A DAY Magnus Temple, Amy Flanagan, Zac Beattie, Susannah Price – The Garden Productions/BBC Two

THE ROUTE MASTERS: RUNNING LONDON’S ROADS Edmund Coulthard, Alistair Pegg, Matt Pelly, Simon Gilchrist – Blast! Films/BBC Two

SPECIALIST FACTUAL

DAVID ATTENBOROUGH’S NATURAL HISTORY MUSEUM ALIVE David Attenborough, Anthony Geffen, Mike Davis, Dan Smith – Collossus Productions/Sky 3D

MARTIN LUTHER KING AND THE MARCH ON WASHINGTON John Akomfrah, Lina Gopaul, David Lawson – Smoking Dogs Films/BBC Two

RICHARD III: THE KING IN THE CAR PARK Simon Young, Julian Ware, Louise Osmond – Darlow Smithson/Channel 4

STORY OF THE JEWS Production Team – Oxford Film and Television/BBC Two

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY

28 UP SOUTH AFRICA Angus Gibson, Jemma Jupp – Shiver/Aljazeera English/ITV

THE DAY KENNEDY DIED Leslie Woodhead, Lorraine McKechnie, Sue Summers – Finestripe Productions/ITV

THE MURDER TRIAL Nick Holt, Marina Parker, Kate Barker, Ben Brown – Windfall Films/ Channel 4

THE UNSPEAKABLE CRIME: RAPE Sara Hardy, Blue Ryan, Emma Hindley, Gwyn Jones – Goldstar Productions/BBC One

FEATURES

THE CHOIR: SING WHILE YOU WORK Gareth Malone, Tim Carter, Rachel Morgan, Stuart Froude – Twenty Twenty Television/BBC Two

GRAND DESIGNS Kevin McCloud, Fiona Caldwell, Rob Gill, John Lonsdale – Boundless (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF Annabel Beattie, Amanda Westwood, Samantha Beddoes, Simon Evans – Love Productions/BBC Two

LONG LOST FAMILY Production Team – Wall To Wall Productions/ITV

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

THE BIG REUNION Production Team – Potato for ITV Studios/ITV2

DRAGONS’ DEN Ceri Aston, Steven Handley, Paul Newton, Angela Williams – BBC Entertainment Production Salford/BBC Two

GOGGLEBOX Tania Alexander, Paul Broadbent, Chantal Boyle – Studio Lambert/Channel 4

THE UNDATEABLES Luke Sewell, Sarah Spencer, Amelia Hann, Walter Luzzolino – Betty TV/Channel 4

CURRENT AFFAIRS

THE CRUEL CUT Richard McKerrow, Kieran Smith, Vicki Cooper, Leyla Hussein – Love Productions/Channel 4

THE HUNT FOR BRITAIN’S SEX GANGS (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Hardcash Productions/Channel 4

NORTH KOREA: LIFE INSIDE THE SECRET STATE (DISPATCHES) Production Team – Quicksilver Productions/Channel 4

SYRIA: ACROSS THE LINES (DISPATCHES) Anna Hall, Tazeen Ahmad, Brian Woods – True Vision/Channel 4


NEWS COVERAGE

CHANNEL 4 NEWS Production Team – ITN/Channel 4

ITV NEWS AT TEN: WOOLWICH ATTACKS Production Team – ITN for ITV News/ITV

THE DALE CREGAN VERDICT: NORTH WEST TONIGHT SPECIAL Production Team – BBC News/Northwest Tonight Special/BBC One

THE LEE RIGBY TRIAL: ITV GRANADA REPORTS Production Team – ITV Granada/ITV

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

BOLLYWOOD CARMEN LIVE Production Team – BBC Sports/BBC Three

GLASTONBURY 2013 Production Team – BBC Music Productions/BBC Two

THE ASHES 2013 – 1st TEST, DAY 5 Production Team – BSKYB, Sky Sports/Sky Sports 2

WIMBLEDON MEN’S FINAL Production Team- BBC Sports/BBC One

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

ANT & DEC’S SATURDAY NIGHT TAKEAWAY Production Team –ITV Studios/Mitre TV Ltd/ITV

DERREN BROWN: THE GREAT ART ROBBERY Derren Brown, Anthony Owen, Martin Dance, Martin Turner – Objective Productions/Channel 4

DYNAMO: MAGICIAN IMPOSSIBLE Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion, Alex Hartman, Debbie Young – Phil McIntyre Television/Inner Circle Films/Red Rocket/Watch

STRICTLY COME DANCING Production Team – BBC Entertainment/BBC One

COMEDY AND COMEDY ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME

THE GRAHAM NORTON SHOW Production Team – So Television/BBC One

A LEAGUE OF THEIR OWN Danielle Lux, Murray Boland, David Taylor, Jim Pullen – CPL Productions/Sky One

THE REVOLUTION WILL BE TELEVISED Jolyon Rubinstein, Heydon Prowse, Mark Talbot, Joe Wade – Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three

WOULD I LIE TO YOU? Peter Holmes, Ruth Phillips, Rachel Ablett, Barbara Wiltshire – Zeppatron/BBC One

SITUATION COMEDY

COUNT ARTHUR STRONG Steve Delaney, Graham Linehan, Richard Boden – Retort/Komedia/Delightful Industries co-production/BBC Two

HIM & HER: THE WEDDING Kenton Allen, Stefan Golaszewski, Lyndsay Robinson, Richard Laxton – Big Talk Productions/BBC Three

THE IT CROWD Graham Linehan, Richard Boden – Retort (part of FremantleMedia UK)/Channel 4

TOAST OF LONDON Kate Draughton, Arthur Matthews, Matt Berry, Michael Cumming – Objective Productions/Channel 4

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

BREAKING BAD

BROADCHURCH

DOCTOR WHO: DAY OF THE DOCTOR

EDUCATING YORKSHIRE

GOGGLEBOX

THE GREAT BRITISH BAKE OFF

 

- That’s a lot isn’t it? Great stuff! We’ll be there to bring you all the news of the Arqiva British Academy Television Awards 2014 as they happen!
12_bafta
aroundtheweb
Dan loves writing, film, music and photography. Originally from Devon, he did London for 4 years and now resides in Exeter. He also has a mild obsession with squirrels and cake. The latter being more of a hobby. Favourite movies include HIGH FIDELITY, ALMOST FAMOUS, GOOD WILL HUNTING, JURASSIC PARK, too many Steve Martin films and Nolan's BATMAN universe. He can also be found on www.twitter.com/danbullock

Leave a Reply