BAFTA Nominations Announced: Arqiva British Academy Television Awards 2013

arqiva-tv-logo-fat-6912Hot off the press, we’ve got all the details for the BAFTA Television Awards 2013, sponsored by Arqiva. We’ve got the full list below but first up, here’s that full press release in all its glory. Don’t forget to vote for your favourite in our previously reported Radio Times Audience Awards, all the details can be found via this link. In the meantime, exciting news here:

The nominations have been announced today for the Arqiva British Academy Television Awards 2013, which will take place on Sunday 12 May at London’s Royal Festival Hall, hosted by Graham Norton.

The Girl and Last Tango in Halifax have four nominations apiece, and compete with each other in three performance categories. Leading Actor Toby JonesLeading Actress Sienna Miller and Supporting Actress Imelda Staunton are all nominated for The Girl. They take on Leading Actor Derek JacobiLeading Actress Anne Reid and Supporting Actress Sarah Lancashire for Last Tango in Halifax. The Girl is also nominated for Single Drama and Last Tango in Halifax for Drama Series.

Ben Whishaw is nominated for Leading Actor for his performance as Richard II in the Hollow Crown series of adaptations of Shakespeare’s history plays; the programme is nominated for Single Drama. Playing Falstaff in Henry IV Part 2 in the same series, Simon Russell Beale is nominated for Supporting Actor.

Sean Bean completes the Leading Actor category, nominated for his performance as transvestite Tracie in Accused, which is nominated for Mini-Series. His co-star Stephen Graham is nominated for Supporting Actor and Olivia Colman is nominated for her performance as Sue in another instalment of the series, Mo’s Story.

Olivia Colman’s second nomination is for Twenty Twelve, which is also nominated for Situation Comedy. Three of the ‘Olympic Deliverance Commission’ team receive nominations: for the second year running Hugh Bonneville is nominated for Male Performance in a Comedy Programme for playing Head of Deliverance Ian Fletcher; Jessica Hynes is nominated for Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for her role as Head of Brand Siobhan Sharpe, up against Olivia Colman, who plays Ian’s PA Sally.

Peter Capaldi’s two nominations come for two very different performances: inS upporting Actor for The Hour and in Male Performance in a Comedy Programme for The Thick of It, which is also nominated for Situation Comedy.

Sheridan Smith receives her first BAFTA nomination for her Leading Actress performance as Mrs Biggs, wife of great train robber Ronnie. Also nominated for Leading Actress is Rebecca Hall, who won the Supporting Actress BAFTA in 2010 for Red Riding 1974; she is nominated this year for Parade’s End. Both Mrs Biggs and Parade’s End are nominated for Mini-Series, as is Room at the Top.

Harry Lloyd and Anastasia Hille are both nominated for their performances in The Fear, as Supporting Actor and Actress.

Following her nomination in the Television Craft Awards for Writer: ComedyJulia Davis is nominated for Female Performance in a Comedy Programme for Hunderby and the show is nominated for Situation ComedyMiranda Hart receives her third Female Performance in a Comedy Programme nomination for playing Miranda in Miranda, her fifth BAFTA nomination in all.

Greg Davies receives his first BAFTA nomination in the Male Performance in a Comedy Programme category for Cuckoo. Also nominated in this category is Steve Coogan, who receives his fifth nomination for playing Alan Partridge, this time for Welcome to the Places of My Life, which is also nominated for Comedy Programme.

Here’s that massive list in full, with even more details and nominations! 

LEADING ACTOR                     

Programme                                                      Channel

Ben Whishaw                           Richard II (The Hollow Crown)            BBC Two

Derek Jacobi                           Last Tango in Halifax                               BBC One

Sean Bean                               Accused (Tracie’s Story)                            BBC One

Toby Jones                               The Girl                                                      BBC Two

 

LEADING ACTRESS

                                                Programme                                                      Channel

Anne Reid                                Last Tango in Halifax                               BBC One

Rebecca Hall                           Parade’s End                                               BBC Two

Sheridan Smith                         Mrs Biggs                                                   ITV

Sienna Miller                            The Girl                                                       BBC Two

 

SUPPORTING ACTOR

                                                Programme                                                      Channel

Peter Capaldi                          The Hour                                                    BBC Two

Stephen Graham                     Accused (Tracie’s Story)                       BBC One

Harry Lloyd                              The Fear                                                 Channel 4

Simon Russell Beale                 Henry IV Part 2 (The Hollow Crown)       BBC Two

 

SUPPORTING ACTRESS

                                                Programme                                                      Channel

Anastasia Hille                         The Fear                                                   Channel 4

Imelda Staunton                      The Girl                                                       BBC Two

Olivia Colman                         Accused (Mo’s Story)                                BBC One

Sarah Lancashire                     Last Tango in Halifax                            BBC One 

 

ENTERTAINMENT PERFORMANCE

                                                Programme                                                      Channel

Alan Carr                                 Alan Carr: Chatty Man                             Channel 4

Ant and Dec                            I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!        ITV

Graham Norton                       The Graham Norton Show                        BBC One

Sarah Millican                          The Sarah Millican Show                         BBC Two

 

FEMALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

                                                Programme                                                      Channel

Jessica Hynes                           Twenty Twelve                                         BBC Two

Julia Davis                               Hunderby                                                    Sky Atlantic

Miranda Hart                           Miranda                                                     BBC One

Olivia Colman                         Twenty Twelve                                           BBC Two

 

MALE PERFORMANCE IN A COMEDY PROGRAMME

                                                Programme                                                      Channel

Greg Davies                            Cuckoo                                                     BBC Three

Hugh Bonneville                      Twenty Twelve                                    BBC Two

Peter Capaldi                          The Thick of It                                        BBC Two

Steve Coogan                         Welcome to the Places of My Life          Sky Atlantic

 

SINGLE DRAMA

Everyday

Production Team

Revolution Films/Channel 4

The Girl

Julian Jarrold, Gwyneth Hughes, Amanda Jenks

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

Murder

Robert Jones, Birger Larson, Kath Mattock

Touchpaper TV/BBC Two

Richard II (Hollow Crown)

Rupert Goold, Pippa Harris, Sam Mendes, Rupert Ryle-Hodges

Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

 

MINI-SERIES

Accused

Sita Williams, Roxy Spencer, Jimmy McGovern

RSJ Films/BBC One

Mrs Biggs

Jeff Pope, Kwajdo Dajan, Paul Whittington

ITV Studios/ITV 

Parade’s End

Damien Timmer, Tom Stoppard, Susanne White, David Parfitt

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two 

Room at the Top

Aisling Walsh, Amanda Coe, Paul Fritt, Kate Triggs

Great Meadow Productions/BBC Four

 

DRAMA SERIES

Last Tango in Halifax

Sally Wainwright, Nicola Shindler, Karen Lewis

Red Production Company/BBC One

Ripper Street

Richard Warlow, Tom Shankland, Stephen Smallwood

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One 

Scott and Bailey

Production Team

Red Production Company/ITV 

Silk

Hilary Salmon, Peter Moffat, Richard Stokes, Jeremy Webb

BBC Productions/BBC One

 

SOAP & CONTINUING DRAMA

Coronation Street

Production Team

ITV Studios/ITV

EastEnders

Production Team

BBC Productions/BBC One

Emmerdale

Production Team

ITV Studios/ITV

Shameless

Production Team

Lime Pictures/Channel 4

 

INTERNATIONAL

The Bridge

Hans Rosenfeldt, Charlotte Sieling, Anders Landstrom, Bo Ehrhardt

Filmlance, Nimbus, ZDF Enterprises/BBC Four

Game of Thrones

David Benioff, D.B Weiss, Carolyn Strauss, Frank Doelger

HBO/Sky Atlantic

Girls

Lena Dunham, Jennie Konner, Judd Apatow

HBO/Sky Atlantic

Homeland

Production Team

20th Century Fox/Channel 4

 

FACTUAL SERIES

24 Hours in A&E

Production Team

Garden Productions/Channel 4

Great Ormond Street

Production Team

Films of Record/BBC Two

Make Bradford British

Production Team

Love Productions/Channel 4

Our War

Production Team

BBC Productions/BBC Three

 

SPECIALIST FACTUAL *

All in the Best Possible Taste with Grayson Perry

Grayson Perry, Joe Evans, Neil Crombie

Seneca Productions/Channel 4

The Plane Crash

Production Team

Dragonfly Productions, MAP TV/Channel 4 

The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes

Production Team

Raw TV/Channel 4 

The Secret History of Our Streets

Production Team

Century Films, Halcyons Heart Films/BBC Two

 

SINGLE DOCUMENTARY **

7/7: One Day in London

Ben Anthony, Sarah Hamilton, Rupert Houseman, Morgan Matthews

Minnow Films/BBC Two

Baka: A Cry from the Rainforest

Phil Agland

River Films/BBC Two 

Lucian Freud: Painted Life

Randall Wright, Denys Blakeway, Paul Binns, Patrick Duval

Blakeway Productions/BBC Two

Nina Conti – A Ventriloquist’s Story: Her Master’s Voice

Production Team

Nina Conti in association with the BBC/BBC Four 

 

FEATURES

Bank of Dave

Production Team

Finestripe Productions/Channel 4

Grand Designs

Production Team

Boundless (Part of Fremantle Media UK)/Channel 4

The Great British Bake Off

Anna Beattie, Kieran Smith, Amanda Westwood, Scott Tankard

Love Productions/BBC Two

Paul O’Grady: For the Love of Dogs

Production Team

Shiver/ITV

 

REALITY & CONSTRUCTED FACTUAL

The Audience

Jonathan Smith, Nick Curwin, Danny Horan, Anthony Philipson

The Garden Productions/Channel 4

I’m a Celebrity… Get Me Out of Here!

Richard Cowles, Becca Walker, Chris Brogden

ITV Studios/ITV

Made in Chelsea

Production Team

Monkey Kingdom/E4

The Young Apprentice
Claudia Lewis, Laurence Turnbull, Ruby Evans, Alan Sugar
Boundless Productions/BBC One

 

CURRENT AFFAIRS

Britain’s Hidden Housing Crisis (Panorama Special)

James Jones, Steve Hewlett, Rachel Crellin

Genie Pictures Ltd/BBC One

The Other Side of Jimmy Savile (Exposure)

Mark Williams, Lesley Gardiner, Alexander Gardiner

ITV Studios/ITV

The Shame of the Catholic Church (This World)

Sam Collyns, Alison Milar, Darragh MacIntyre, Seamus McCracken

BBC Northern Ireland/BBC Two

What Killed Arafat? (Al Jazeera Investigates)

Production Team

Al Jazeera English/Al Jazeera English

 

NEWS COVERAGE

BBC News at Ten: Syria

Production Team

BBC News/BBC One & BBC News Channel

Channel 4 News: Battle for Homs

Mani, Nevine Mabro, Oliver King

ITN/Channel 4 

Hillsborough – The Truth at Last (Granada Reports)

Production Team

ITV Granada/ITV 

 

SPORT & LIVE EVENT

The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday

Production Team

BBC Sport/BBC One

The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder

Production Team

Done & Dusted/BBC One

The London 2012 Paralympic Games

Production Team

Sunset & Vine, IMG/Channel 4

Wimbledon 2012 – Men’s Final

Paul Davis, Philip Bernie, Sue Barker, Debbie Dubois

BBC Sport/BBC One

 

ENTERTAINMENT PROGRAMME ***

Dynamo Magician Impossible

Steven Frayne, Mark McQueen, Lucy Ansbro, Dan Albion

Phil McIntyre Entertainment,  Inner Circle Films/Watch

The Graham Norton Show

Jon Magnusson, Graham Stuart, Steve Smith, Graham Norton

So Television/BBC One

Have I Got News For You

Nick Martin, Jo Bunting, Richard Wilson

Hat Trick Productions/BBC One

A League of Their Own

Murray Boland, Danielle Lux, Jim Pullin, David Taylor

CPL Productions/Sky One

 

COMEDY PROGRAMME

Cardinal Burns

Production Team

Left Bank Pictures/E4

Mr Stink

David Walliams, Jo Sargent, Declan Lowney, Mark Freeland

BBC Productions in association with Bert Productions/BBC One 

The Revolution Will Be Televised

Mark Talbot, Heydon Prowse, Jolyon Rubenstein, Joe Wade

Hat Trick Productions/BBC Three 

Welcome to the Places of My Life

Steve Coogan, Neil Gibbons, Rob Gibbons, Dave Lambert

Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

SITUATION COMEDY

Episodes

David Crane, Jeffrey Klarik, Jim Field Smith

Hat Trick Productions/BBC Two

Hunderby

Julia Davis, Tony Dow, John Rushton

Baby Cow/Sky Atlantic

The Thick of It

Armando Iannucci, Adam Tandy

BBC Productions/BBC Two

Twenty Twelve

John Morton, Paul Schlesinger, Catherine Gosling-Fuller, Jon Plowman

BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

RADIO TIMES AUDIENCE AWARD (voted for by members of the public)

Call the Midwife

Game of Thrones

The Great British Bake Off

Homeland

The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony

Strictly Come Dancing

aroundtheweb
Dan loves writing, film, music and photography. Originally from Devon, he's now found in London with a growing obsession with squirrels and cake. The latter being more of a hobby. Favourite movies include HIGH FIDELITY, ALMOST FAMOUS, GOOD WILL HUNTING, JURASSIC PARK, too many Steve Martin films and Nolan's BATMAN universe. He can also be found on www.twitter.com/danbullock

Leave a Reply