game-of-thrones-blo-header

BAFTA Television Craft Awards 2013: Nominations Announced!

bafta-tv-craft-rgb-pos-lrg-391

Five nominations for Parade’s End

Four nominations for The Girl, Ripper Street and The Hour

Doctor Who, 7/7 One Day in London, Call the Midwife, Amish: A Secret Life, Richard II, The Thick of It, Top Gear , The Fear and The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday each receive two nominations

London 2012-themed programming features across five categories

One of the most important things behind any final production, is all the craft and hard work that goes into making them look awesome. Today , BAFTA have announced the nominations for its annual British Academy Television Craft Awards, which honour the very best behind-the-scenes talent from television. This year’s ceremony will be held at The Brewery, in the City of London, on Sunday 28th April.

A diverse range of programmes compete in each category for the coveted BAFTA masks. Leading the way with five nominations is BBC Two’s five-part period drama, Parade’s End, starring Benedict Cumberbatch, Rebecca Hall, Anne-Marie Duff, Rupert Everett and Miranda Richardson. BBC Two’s The Girl follows closely with four nominations, and stars Toby Jones as Alfred Hitchcock in a one-off drama that charts the acclaimed director’s obsessive relationship with Tippi Hedren, star of his 1962 film The Birds, played by Sienna Miller.

Also with four nominations each are BBC One’s Jack the Ripper drama, Ripper Street, which took viewers back to the East End of London in 1889, and The Hour, BBC Two’s drama set behind the scenes of a 1950s current affairs programme. A number of programmes have two nominations each: family drama Doctor Who; Call the Midwife, the 1950s medical drama based on the memoirs of Jennifer Worth; the documentaries 7/7 One Day in London, which gathered testimony from people directly affected by the terrorist attack on London’s public transport network in 2005, and Amish: A Secret Life, which gave viewers an intimate portrait of Amish family life and faith; an adaption of Shakespeare’s Richard II; the political satire The Thick of it; the driving show Top Gear; and The Fear, starring Peter Mullan as an ageing gangster suffering from an aggressive form of dementia.

London 2012 is a strong theme throughout this year’s shortlist, featuring in three of the four nominations in the Director: Multi-Camera category: The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder; The London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: Symphony of British Music; and The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday, which is also nominated in the Sound: Factual category. Furthermore, Channel 4 Paralympics is nominated in the Digital Creativity category, BBC One’s The Psychology of Winning picks up a nomination in Visual & Graphic Effects, whilst John Morton receives a nomination for Twenty Twelve in Writer: Comedy, a category introduced for the first time this year.

Other nominees in the Writer: Comedy category include Jo Brand, Joanna Scanlan and Vicki Pepperdine for Getting On, Julia Davis for Hunderby, and Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche and Simon Blackwell for The Thick of It. Nominees in the Writer: Drama category are Shaun Duggan and Jimmy McGovern for Accused (Tracie’s Story), Gwyneth Hughes for The Girl, Sally Wainwright for The Last Tango in Halifax, and Tom Stoppard for Parade’s End.

Industry-renowned television director Hamish Hamilton will receive the BAFTA Special Award at the British Academy Television Craft Awards. The Award recognises Hamish’s ability to showcase unique live spectacles through multi-camera-based television directing, with millions watching his work on the Opening and Closing Ceremonies for the London 2012 Olympic Games. You can read more on his award by clicking along here!

The British Academy Television Craft Awards recognise skills across 19 different categories: Break-Through Talent sponsored by Sara Putt Associates; Costume Design; Digital Creativity sponsored by Brightcove; Director: Factual; Director: Fiction; Director: Multi-Camera sponsored by The Farm LA; Editing: Factual; Editing: Fiction; Entertainment Craft Team sponsored by Hotcam; Make-up and Hair Design sponsored by MAC; Original Music; Photography: Factual; Photography & Lighting: Fiction; Production Design sponsored by The London Studios; Sound: Factual; Sound: Fiction; Visual & Graphic Effects; Writer: Drama; and Writer: Comedy.

We look forward to seeing what happens this year at the ceremony on Sunday 28th April. It’s held at The Brewery, in London and set to be hosted by Stephen Mangan, who had this to say

“I’m absolutely delighted to be hosting BAFTA’s TV Craft Awards again, especially as it’s taking place at somewhere called The Brewery; my kind of evening.”

103080347_ARTS_Mang_269706c

If you’re looking for the full – massive – list of nominations, here you go!

SPECIAL AWARD

Hamish Hamilton

BREAK-THROUGH TALENT sponsored by Sara Putt Associates

Mike Bartlett (Writer) – The Town           

Big Talk Productions/ITV

 

Julie Gearey (Writer) – Prisoners’ Wives

Tiger Aspect for BBC Scotland/BBC One

 

Rhys Thomas (Director) – Freddie Mercury: The Great Pretender (Director’s Cut)

Mercury Songs/Eagle Rock/BBC Four

 

Tim Whitnall (Writer) – Best Possible Taste: The Kenny Everett Story

Mammoth Screen/BBC Four

 

COSTUME DESIGN

Amy Roberts – Mrs Biggs

ITV Studios/ ITV

 

Sheena Napier – Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

 

Odile Dicks-Mireaux – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Neal Street Productions/BBC Two

 

Lorna Marie Mugan – Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

 

DIGITAL CREATIVITY sponsored by Brightcove

Steve Boulton, James Rutherford – Channel 4 Paralympics

deltatre/13 Strides/Channel 4

 

Production Team – Embarrassing Bodies: Live from the Clinic

Maverick Television/Channel 4

 

Production Team – Foxes Live: Wild in the City

Windfall Films/Channel 4

 

Production Team – The Great British Property Scandal

Tiger Aspect & The Project Factory/Channel 4


DIRECTOR: FACTUAL

Katharine English – Our War

BBC Productions/BBC Three

 

Ben Chanan – The Plot to Bring Down Britain’s Planes

Raw TV/Channel 4

 

John Dower – Bradley Wiggins: A Year in Yellow

TwoFour Productions/Sky Atlantic

 

Ben Anthony – 7/7 One Day in London

Minnow Films/BBC Two

 

DIRECTOR: FICTION

Philippa Lowthorpe – Call the Midwife

Neal Street Productions  /BBC One

 

Julian Jarrold – The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

 

Hettie McDonald – Hit and Miss  

Red Production Company/Sky Atlantic

 

Birger Larsen – Murder

Touchpaper TV/BBC Two

 

DIRECTOR: MULTI-CAMERA sponsored by The Farm LA

Nikki Parsons – Strictly Come Dancing

BBC Productions/BBC One

 

Hamish   Hamilton, Tapani Parm – The London 2012 Olympic Opening Ceremony: Isle of Wonder      

Done & Dusted/BBC One

 

Hamish   Hamilton, Tapani Parm – The London 2012 Olympic Closing Ceremony: Symphony of British Music

Done & Dusted/BBC One

 

Paul Davies – The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday

BBC Sport/BBC One


EDITING: FACTUAL

Michael Harrowes - The Secret History of Our Streets (Portland Road)

Century Films/Halcyons Heart/BBC Two

 

Rupert Houseman – 7/7 One Day in London

Minnow Films/BBC Two

 

Peter Christelis – Britain in a Day

Scott Free Films/BBC Two

 

Sean Mackenzie – Amish: A Secret Life

BBC Wales/BBC Two

 

EDITING: FICTION

Trevor Waite – The Fear

World Productions/Channel 4

 

Úna Ní Dhonghaíle – Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

 

Anthony Boys, Gary Dollner – The Thick of It

BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

Gareth Scales – The Hour (Ep 1)

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

 

ENTERTAINMENT CRAFT TEAM sponsored by HotCam

Stephen Bryce, Andrew Cooke, Simon Ainge, Nick Foster – Derren Brown: Apocalypse

Objective Productions/Channel 4

 

Durham Marenghi, Steve Nolan, Sam Pattinson, Tim Routledge – The Diamond Jubilee Concert

BBC Productions/BBC One

 

Dan James, James Hart, Richard Porter, Kate Jones-Mackay – Top Gear

BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

Dave Davey, Robert Edwards, Florian Wieder, Julien Rigal – The X Factor (Final)

Thames/ITV

 

MAKE UP & HAIR DESIGN sponsored by MAC

 

Christine Walmesley-Cotham – Call the Midwife  

Neal Street Productions/BBC One

 

Nadine Prigge, Neill Gorton, Clinton Aiden Smith – The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

 

Jan Archibald – Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

 

Eileen Buggy, Sharon Doyle – Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

ORIGINAL MUSIC

Murray Gold – Doctor Who (Asylum of the Daleks)

BBC Wales/BBC One

 

Kevin Sargent – The Hour

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

 

Ilan Eshkeri, Andy Burrows – The Snowman and the Snowdog

Lupus Films/Channel 4

 

Stephen Warbeck – Henry IV (The Hollow Crown)

Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

 

PHOTOGRAPHY: FACTUAL

Steve Robinson – Amish: A Secret Life     

BBC Wales/BBC Two

 

Tim Cragg, Robert Hollingworth, Tim Shepherd – Kingdom of Plants 3D

Atlantic Productions/Sky 3D

 

Rupert Binsley – Return to the Falklands

Factual North and Shiver/ITV

 

Julius Brighton, Paul O’Callaghan – Supersized Earth

BBC Specialist Factual/BBC One


PHOTOGRAPHY & LIGHTING: FICTION

Christopher Ross – Blackout

Red Production Company/BBC One

 

Gavin Finney – The Fear

World Productions/Channel 4

 

Balazs Bolygo – Hunted

Kudos Film & Television/BBC One

 

Julian Court – Ripper Street

Tiger Aspect Productions/BBC One

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN sponsored by The London Studios

Darryl Hammer – The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

 

Eve Stewart – The Hour

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

 

Martin Childs – Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

 

Donal Woods – Downton Abbey

Carnival Film & Television/ITV

 

SOUND: FACTUAL

Peter Bridges – The London 2012 Olympics: Super Saturday

BBC Sport/BBC One

 

George Foulgham, Sebastian Dunn – Brazil with Michael Palin

Prominent Television/BBC One

 

Chris Lebert, Robert Entwistle, Russell Edwards, Kiff McManus – Top Gear

BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

Grant Covacic, Pete Lee, Karl Mainzer, Michael Wood – The Plane Crash

Dragonfly Film & Television/Channel 4

 

SOUND: FICTION

Tim Fraser, Adrian Rhodes, Keith Marriner – Richard II (The Hollow Crown)

Neal Street Productions co-production with NBC Universal and WNET Thirteen/BBC Two

 

Paul Hamblin, Matt Skelding, Jim Goddard, Martin Beresford – Wallander

Leftbank Pictures/BBC One

 

Graham Headicar, Emma Pegram, Stuart Hilliker, Grant Bridgeman – Accused (Mo & Sue’s Story)

RSJ Films/BBC One

 

John Mooney, Nigel Squibbs, Jamie Caple, Marc Lawes – The Hour

Kudos Film & Television/BBC Two

 

VISUAL & GRAPHIC EFFECTS

The Mill   – Doctor Who

BBC Wales/BBC One

 

Rupert Ray, Benuts – Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

 

Robin Nurse, Julian Gibbs, Richard Gort – The Psychology of Winning

BBC Sport/The Intro Partnership/BBC One

 

Tom Turnbull – Titanic

ITV Studios/ITV

 

WRITER: DRAMA

Shaun Duggan, Jimmy McGovern – Accused (Tracie’s Story)

RSJ Films/BBC One

 

Gwyneth Hughes – The Girl

Wall to Wall/BBC Two

 

Sally Wainwright – Last Tango in Halifax

Red Production Company/BBC One

 

Tom Stoppard – Parade’s End

Mammoth Screen/BBC Two

WRITER: COMEDY

Jo Brand, Vicki Pepperdine, Joanna Scanlan – Getting On

Vera Productions/BBC Four

 

Julia Davis – Hunderby

Baby Cow Productions/Sky Atlantic

 

Armando Iannucci, Tony Roche, Simon Blackwell – The Thick of It

BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

John Morton – Twenty Twelve

BBC Productions/BBC Two

 

Nominations are correct at the time of going to print. BAFTA reserves the right to make changes to the names listed at any time up until 28 April 2013.

Dan loves writing, film, music and photography. Originally from Devon, he's now found in London with a growing obsession with squirrels and cake. The latter being more of a hobby. Favourite movies include HIGH FIDELITY, ALMOST FAMOUS, GOOD WILL HUNTING, JURASSIC PARK, too many Steve Martin films and Nolan's BATMAN universe. He can also be found on www.twitter.com/danbullock