trans

2013 BAFTA Games Awards Nominations Revealed!

games-logo-18917

THN have received details of the nominations for the British Academy Games Awards 2013 and this year a total of 53 games have been recognised across 17 categories, which showcases some of the most popular and groundbreaking games of the last 12 months and highlighting the phenomenal level of creativity from UK and international development teams.

Journey and The Walking Dead are both nominated for Best Game, Game Design, Story and Original Music.  Journey also receives nominations for Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement, Game Innovation and Online-Multiplayer.  The Walking Dead is also up for Mobile & Handheld as well as two nominations for Performer.  Far Cry 3 and Dear Esther are both up for Artistic Achievement and Audio Achievement.  Far Cry 3 is also nominated for Action, Story, Best Game and Game Design and Dear Esther for British Game, Debut Game and Performer.

Halo 4 is nominated for Action, Artistic Achievement, Audio Achievement and Online-Multiplayer.  Borderlands 2 receives nominations for Action, Artistic Achievement, Game Design and Online-Multiplayer.  Assassin’s Creed III is up for Audio Achievement, Online-Multiplayer, Original Music and Performer.  The Room is nominated for Artistic Achievement, British Game, Debut Game and Mobile & Handheld.

Call of Duty: Black Ops 2, Mass Effect 3, Dishonored, Forza Horizon, The Unfinished Swan and Thomas Was Alone all receive three nominations.  Fifa 13, LEGO: The Lord of the Rings, Need for Speed Most Wanted, XCOM: Enemy Unknown, New Star Soccer and Diablo III all have two nominations.

Dear Esther, Forza Horizon, LEGO: The Lord of the Rings, Need for Speed Most Wanted, The Room and Super Hexagon are all nominated in this year’s new category, Best British Game.

Names nominated in the Performer category are Adrian Hough (Haytham) – Assassin’s Creed III, Danny Wallace (The Narrator) – Thomas Was Alone, Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) – The Walking Dead, Melissa Hutchinson (Clementine) – The Walking Dead, Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) – Dear Esther and Nolan North (Nathan Drake) – Uncharted: Golden Abyss.

Other nominated games include: Hitman: Absolution, Beat Sneak Bandit, Deadlight, LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes, Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition, Skylander Giants, Merlin: The Game, Runescape, SongPop, F1 2012, Nike+ Kinect Training, Football Manager 2013, Great Big War Game and Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai.

Showcasing the best in young games development and design talent, the finalists in this year’s BAFTA Ones To Watch Award in association with Dare to be Digital are Pixel Story, Project Thanatos and Starcrossed.

The British Academy Games Awards will take place on Tuesday 5th March at the London Hilton on Park Lane, and will be hosted for the fifth consecutive year by comedian and gamer Dara O’Briain.  An Awards highlight’s show will be televised on Challenge (Sky: Ch 125, Freeview: Ch 46, Virgin: Ch 139) on Monday 11 March at 10pm and the evening will also be streamed live on Twitch.

games-left-big-20828

Here’s that full – massive – list, are your favourites here? (or for further details click anywhere along here!)

Action

Borderlands 2

Development Team

Gearbox/2K Games

Call of Duty: Black Ops 2

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methe

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Hitman: Absolution

Development Team

Io – Interactive/Square-Enix

Mass Effect 3

Development Team

BioWare/EA

 

Artistic Achievement

Borderlands 2

Development Team

Gearbox/2K Games

Dear Esther

Robert Briscoe

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Far Cry 3

Jean Alexis Doyan, Genseki Tanaka, Vincent Jean

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Room

Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

 

Audio Achievement

Assassin’s Creed III

Mathieu Jeanson

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Beat Sneak Bandit

Simon Flesser, Magnus “Gordon” Gardebäck,

Simogo/Simogo

Dear Esther

Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Tony Gronick, Brian Tyler

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

 

 

 

 

 

Best Game

Dishonoured

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3

Dan Hay, Patrick Plourde, Patrik Methè

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

FIFA 13

David Rutter, Nick Channon, Aaron McHardy

EA Canada/EA

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mass Effect 3

Casey Hudson

BioWare/EA

The Walking Dead

Development Team

Telltale Games/Telltale

 

British Game

Dear Esther

Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

LEGO: The Lord of the Rings

Development Team

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

Need for Speed Most Wanted

Development Team

Criterion Games/EA

The Room

Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Super Hexagon

Terry Cavanagh, Niamh Houston, Jenn Frank

Terry Cavanagh/Terry Cavanagh

 

Debut Game

Deadlight

Raul Rubio, Luz Sancho, Oscar Cuesta

Tequila Works/Microsoft Studios

Dear Esther

Daniel Pinchbeck, Robert Briscoe, Jessica Curry

Thechineseroom/thechineseroom

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn 10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

Proteus

Ed Key, David Kanaga

Twisted Tree Games/Twisted Tree Games

The Room

Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

The Unfinished Swan

Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Game Design

Borderlands 2

Development Team

Gearbox/2K Games

Dishonored

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3

Patrick Methè, Jamie Keen

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Walking Dead

Development Team

Telltale Games/Telltale

XCOM: Enemy Unknown
Development Team

Firaxis/2K Games

 

Family

Clay Jam

Chris Roem Iain Gilfeather, Michael Movel

Fat Pebble/Zynga

Just Dance 4

Alkis Argyriadis, Matthew Tomkinson, Veronique Halbrey

Ubisoft Paris/Ubisoft

LEGO Batman 2: DC Super Heroes

Jon Burton, Jonathan Smith, John Hodskinson

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

LEGO the Lord of the Rings

Development Team

TT Games/Warner Brothers Interactive Entertainment

Minecraft: XBOX 360 Edition

Development Team

Mojang/4J Studios/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

Skylanders Giants

Paul Reiche, Fred Ford, Scott Krager

Toys For Bob/Activision

 

Game Innovation

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

Fez

Development Team

Polytron Corporation/Microsoft Studios Xbox LIVE Arcade

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Kinect Sesame Street TV

Development Team

Soho Productions/Microsoft Studios

The Unfinished Swan

Ian Dallas, Nathan Gary

Development Team

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Wonderbook: Books of Spells

Development Team

London Studio/ Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

  

 

 

 

 

 

Mobile & Handheld

Incoboto

Dene Carter

Fluttermind/ Fluttermind

LittleBigPlanet (Vita)

Tom O’Connor, Mattias Nygren, Lee Hutchinson

Tarsier Studios/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

New Star Soccer

Simon Read

New Star Games/New Star Games

The Room

Mark Hamilton, Rob Dodd, Barry Meade

Fireproof Games/Fireproof Games

Super Monsters Ate My Condo

Development Team

Adult Swim Games/Adult Swim Games

The Walking Dead

Development Team

Telltale Games/Telltale

 

Online – Browser

Amateur Surgeon Hospital

Development Team

Mediatonic/Adult Swim Games

Dick and Dom’s HOOPLA!

Adam Clay

Team Cooper/CBBC

Merlin: The Game

Development Team

Bossa Studios/Bossa Studios

Runescape

Development Team

Jagex/Jagex

The Settlers Online

Christopher Schmitz, Guido Schmidt, Rainer Reber

Blue Byte Software/Ubisoft

SongPop

Olivier Michon, Thibaut Crenn, Daouna Jeong

FreshPlanet/FreshPlanet

Online-Multiplayer

Assassin’s Creed III

Damien Kieken, Mathieu Granjon, Yann Le Guyader

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Borderlands 2

Development Team

Gearbox/2K Games

Call of Duty: Black Ops II

Development Team

Treyarch/Activision

Halo 4

Development Team

343 Industries/Microsoft Studios

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Need For Speed Most Wanted

Development Team

Criterion Games/EA

 

 

Original Music

Assassin’s Creed III

Lorne Balfe

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Diablo III

Development Team

Blizzard Entertainment/ Blizzard Entertainment

Journey

Austin Wintory

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Thomas Was Alone

David Housden

Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

The Unfinished Swan

Joel Corlitz, Ian Dallas, Peter Scaturro

Giant Sparrow/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

The Walking Dead

Development Team

Telltale Games/Telltale

Performer

Adrian Hough (Haytham) - Assassin’s Creed III

Danny Wallace (The Narrator) – Thomas Was Alone

Dave Fennoy (Lee Everett) – The Walking Dead

Melissa Hutchinson (Clementine) – The Walking Dead

Nigel Carrington (The Narrator) – Dear Esther

Nolan North (Nathan Drake) – Uncharted: Golden Abyss

Sports/Fitness

FIFA 13

David Rutter, Nick Channon, Aaron McHardy

EA Canada/EA

F1 2012

Development Team

Codemasters Birmingham/Codemasters Racing

Forza Horizon

Development Team

Playground Games/Turn10 Studios/Microsoft Studios

New Star Soccer

Simon Read

New Star Games/New Star Games

Nike+ Kinect Training

Development Team

Sumo Digital Ltd/Microsoft Studios

Trials Evolution

Development Team

Antti llvessup, Kim Lahti

RedLynx/Microsoft Studios

Story

Dishonoured

Development Team

Arkane Studios/Bethesda Softworks

Far Cry 3

Jeffrey Yohalem, Lucien Soulban, Jeffrey Yohalem

Ubisoft Montreal/Ubisoft

Journey

Development Team

That Game Company/Sony Computer Entertainment Europe

Mass Effect 3

Mac Walters

BioWare/EA

Thomas was Alone

Mike Bithell

Mike Bithell/Mike Bithell

The Walking Dead

Development Team

Telltale Games/Telltale

Strategy

Dark Souls: Prepare To Die

Development Team

From Software/Namco Bandai Games

Diablo III

Development Team

Blizzard Entertainment/Blizzard Entertainment

Football Manager 2013

Development Team

Sports Interactive/SEGA

Great Big War Game

David Moss, Steve Venezia, Paul Johnson

Rubicon Development/Rubican Development

Total War Shogun 2: Fall of the Samurai

Development Team

The Creative Assembly/SEGA

XCOM: Enemy Unknown

Development Team

Firaxis/2K Games

 

 

 

BAFTA Ones to Watch Award in association with Dare to Be Digital

Pixel Story

Martin Cosens, Thomas McParland, Ashley Hayes, Benhamin Rushton, Luke Harrison

(Loan Wolf Games)

Project Thanatos

Hugh Laird, Andrew Coles, Thomas Laird, Alexandra Shapland, Thomas Kemp

(Raptor Games)

Starcrossed

Kimi Sulopuisto, Vili Viitaniemi, Minttu Meriläinen, Petri Liuska, Andrew MacLean

(Kind of a Big Deal)

 

aroundtheweb
Dan loves writing, film, music and photography. Originally from Devon, he's now found in London with a growing obsession with squirrels and cake. The latter being more of a hobby. Favourite movies include HIGH FIDELITY, ALMOST FAMOUS, GOOD WILL HUNTING, JURASSIC PARK, too many Steve Martin films and Nolan's BATMAN universe. He can also be found on www.twitter.com/danbullock

Leave a Reply