game-of-thrones-blo-header

Oscar Nominations Announced As…

OSCARS-2013

The Award season build-up all leads to the night of the Oscars as the best films of last year battle it out for prestigious top honours in front of millions of watching film fans, as well as a shade-wearing, all-smiling Jack Nicholson (most probably arm-in-arm some blonde bombshell not even born when he played Batman’s nemesis) in the best seat in the house.

Following yesterdays annual BAFTA and Razzie nominations, today is the big one – the AMPAS Academy Awards announcement! Yes, the one that most actresses wonder if they’re destined for Meryl Streep-like status…or a cursed career that fizzles out faster than Kim Basinger’s or (God forbid) Mira Sorvino, after winning Best Actress.

Here are the nominations for the 85th Academy Awards with the ceremony being held once again at the Dolby Theatre in Hollywood, California on Sunday 24th February and this year are presented by Seth McFarlane.

Best motion picture of the year

  • AMOUR Nominees to be determined
  • ARGO Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck and George Clooney, Producers
  • BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD Dan Janvey, Josh Penn and Michael Gottwald, Producers
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED Stacey Sher, Reginald Hudlin and Pilar Savone, Producers
  • LES MISERABLES Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward and Cameron Mackintosh, Producers
  • LIFE OF PI Gil Netter, Ang Lee and David Womark, Producers
  • LINCOLN Steven Spielberg and Kathleen Kennedy, Producers
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK Donna Gigliotti, Bruce Cohen and Jonathan Gordon, Producers
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow and Megan Ellison, Producers

Performance by an actor in a leading role

  • Bradley Cooper in SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Daniel Day-Lewis in LINCOLN
  • Hugh Jackman in LES MISERABLES
  • Joaquin Phoenix in THE MASTER
  • Denzel Washington in FLIGHT

Performance by an actor in a supporting role

  • Alan Arkin in ARGO
  • Robert De Niro in SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Philip Seymour Hoffman in THE MASTER
  • Tommy Lee Jones in LINCOLN
  • Christoph Waltz in DJANGO UNCHAINED

Performance by an actress in a leading role

  • Jessica Chastain in JESSICA CHASTAIN
  • Jennifer Lawrence in SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
  • Emmanuelle Riva in AMOUR
  • Quvenzhané Wallis in BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD
  • Naomi Watts in THE IMPOSSIBLE

Performance by an actress in a supporting role

  • Amy Adams in THE MASTER
  • Sally Field in LINCOLN
  • Anne Hathaway in LES MISERABLES
  • Helen Hunt in THE SESSIONS
  • Jacki Weaver in SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK

Best animated feature film

  • BRAVE – Mark Andrews and Brenda Chapman
  • FRANKENWEENIE - Tim Burton
  • PARANORMAN - Sam Fell and Chris Butler
  • THE PIRATES: A BAND OF MISFITS - Peter Lord
  • WRECK-IT RALPH - Rich Moore

Achievement in cinematography

  • ANNA KARENINA - Seamus McGarvey
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED - Robert Richardson
  • LIFE OF PI - Claudio Miranda
  • LINCOLN - Janusz Kaminski
  • SKYFALL - Roger Deakins

Achievement in costume design

  • ANNA KARENINA - Jacqueline Durran
  • LES MISERABLES - Paco Delgado
  • LINCOLN - Joanna Johnston
  • MIRROR MIRROR - Eiko Ishioka
  • SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN - Colleen Atwood

Achievement in directing

  • AMOUR - Michael Haneke
  • BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD - Benh Zeitlin
  • LIFE OF PI - Ang Lee
  • LINCOLN - Steven Spielberg
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK - David O. Russell

Best documentary feature

  • 5 BROKEN CAMERAS
    Emad Burnat and Guy Davidi
  • THE GATEKEEPERS
    Nominees to be determined
  • HOW TO SURVIVE A PLAGUE
    Nominees to be determined
  • THE INVISIBLE WAR
    Nominees to be determined
  • SEARCHING FOR SUGARMAN
    Nominees to be determined

Best documentary short 

  • INOCENTE
    Sean Fine and Andrea Nix Fine
  • KINGS POINT
    Sari Gilman and Jedd Wider
  • MONDAYS IN RACINE
    Cynthia Wade and Robin Honan
  • OPEN HEART
    Kief Davidson and Cori Shepherd Stern
  • REDEMPTION
    Jon Alpert and Matthew O’Neill

Achievement in film editing

  • ARGO -  William Goldenberg
  • LIFE OF PI - Tim Squyres
  • LINCOLN –  Michael Kahn
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK - Jay Cassidy and Crispin Struthers
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY - Dylan Tichenor and William Goldenberg

Best foreign language film of the year

  • AMOUR - Austria
  • KON- TIKI - Norway
  • NO -  Chile
  • A ROYAL AFFAIR -  Denmark
  • WAR WITCH -  Canada

Achievement in makeup and hairstyling

  • HITCHCOCK
    Howard Berger, Peter Montagna and Martin Samuel
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
    Peter Swords King, Rick Findlater and Tami Lane
  • LES MISERABLES
    Lisa Westcott and Julie Dartnell

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original score)

  • ANNA KARENINA - Dario Marianelli
  • ARGO - Alexandre Desplat
  • LIFE OF PI - Mychael Danna
  • LINCOLN - John Williams
  • SKYFALL -  Thomas Newman

Achievement in music written for motion pictures (Original song)

  • “Before My Time” from CHASING ICE
    Music and Lyric by J. Ralph
  • “Everybody Needs A Best Friend” from TED
    Music by Walter Murphy; Lyric by Seth MacFarlane
  • “Pi’s Lullaby” from LIFE OF PI
    Music by Mychael Danna; Lyric by Bombay Jayashri
  • “Skyfall” from SKYFALL
    Music and Lyric by Adele Adkins and Paul Epworth
  • “Suddenly” from LES MISERABLES
    Music by Claude-Michel Schönberg; Lyric by Herbert Kretzmer and Alain Boublil

Achievement in production design

  • ANNA KARENINA
    Production Design: Sarah Greenwood; Set Decoration: Katie Spencer
  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
    Production Design: Dan Hennah; Set Decoration: Ra Vincent and Simon Bright
  • LES MISERABLES
    Production Design: Eve Stewart; Set Decoration: Anna Lynch-Robinson
  • LIFE OF PI
    Production Design: David Gropman; Set Decoration: Anna Pinnock
  • LINCOLN
    Production Design: Rick Carter; Set Decoration: Jim Erickson

Best animated short film

  • ADAM & DOG - Minkyu Lee
  • FRESH GUACAMOLE - PES
  • HEAD OVER HEELS - Timothy Reckart and Fodhla Cronin O’Reilly
  • MAGGIE SIMPSON IN THE LONGEST DAYCARE - David Silverman
  • PAPERMAN - John Kahrs

Best live action short film

  • ASAD - Bryan Buckley and Mino Jarjoura
  • BUZKASHI BOYS - Sam French and Ariel Nasr
  • CURFEW - Shawn Christensen
  • DEATH OF A SHADOW (Dood van een Schaduw) - Tom Van Avermaet and Ellen De Waele
  • HENRY - Yan England

Achievement in sound editing

  • ARGO - Erik Aadahl and Ethan Van der Ryn
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED - Wylie Stateman
  • LIFE OF PI - Eugene Gearty and Philip Stockton
  • SKYFALL - Per Hallberg and Karen Baker Landers
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY - Paul N.J. Ottosson

Achievement in sound mixing

  • ARGO
    John Reitz, Gregg Rudloff and Jose Antonio Garcia
  • LES MISERABLES
    Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson and Simon Hayes
  • LIFE OF PI
    Ron Bartlett, D.M. Hemphill and Drew Kunin
  • LINCOLN
    Andy Nelson, Gary Rydstrom and Ronald Judkins
  • SKYFALL
    Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell and Stuart Wilson

Achievement in visual effects

  • THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY
    Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton and R. Christopher White
  • LIFE OF PI
    Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer and Donald R. Elliott
  • MARVEL’S THE AVENGERS
    Janek Sirrs, Jeff White, Guy Williams and Dan Sudick
  • PROMETHEUS
    Richard Stammers, Trevor Wood, Charley Henley and Martin Hill
  • SNOW WHITE & THE HUNTSMAN
    Cedric Nicolas-Troyan, Philip Brennan, Neil Corbould and Michael Dawson

Adapted screenplay

  • ARGO - Screenplay by Chris Terrio
  • BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD - Screenplay by Lucy Alibar & Benh Zeitlin
  • LIFE OF PI - Screenplay by David Magee
  • LINCOLN - Screenplay by Tony Kushner
  • SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK - Screenplay by David O. Russell

Original screenplay

  • AMOUR - Written by Michael Haneke
  • DJANGO UNCHAINED - Written by Quentin Tarantino
  • FLIGHT - Written by John Gatins
  • MOONRISE KINGDOM - Written by Wes Anderson & Roman Coppola
  • ZERO DARK THIRTY - Written by Mark Boal

Craig is leading the charge as our north east correspondent, proving that it’s so ‘grim up north’ that losing yourself in a world of film is a foregone prerequisite. He has been studying the best (and often worst) of both classic and modern cinema at the University of Life for as long as he can remember. Craig’s favorite films include THE SHAWSHANK REDEMPTION, JFK, GOODFELLAS, SCARFACE, and most of John Carpenter’s early work, particularly THE THING and HALLOWEEN.
  • Esben Evans

    Yeeeees! Loving the love for Silver Linings Playbook!