EE BAFTA 2013 Nominations Announced

bafta

Yes, it’s that time of year again – and we can now present you the official announcement revealing the nominations list for the 2013 BAFTAS.

LINCOLN receives ten nominations. LES MISERABLES and LIFE OF PI are each nominated in nine categories; SKYFALL has eight nominations, ARGO has seven nominations and ANNA KARENINA has six. DJANGO UNCHAINED and ZERO DARK THIRTY are each nominated five times.

THE MASTER and AMOUR have four nominations. THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY and SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK have each been nominated three times. HITCHCOCK, RUST AND BONE, THE IMPOSTER and MCCULLIN have two nominations apiece.

BEST FILM
ARGO: Grant Heslov, Ben Affleck, George Clooney
LES MISÉRABLES: Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh
LIFE OF PI: Gil Netter, Ang Lee, David Womark
LINCOLN: Steven Spielberg, Kathleen Kennedy
ZERO DARK THIRTY: Mark Boal, Kathryn Bigelow, Megan Ellison

-

OUTSTANDING BRITISH FILM
ANNA KARENINA: Joe Wright, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Paul Webster, Tom Stoppard
THE BEST EXOTIC MARIGOLD HOTEL: John Madden, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin, Ol Parker
LES MISÉRABLES: Tom Hooper, Tim Bevan, Eric Fellner, Debra Hayward, Cameron Mackintosh, William Nicholson, Alain Boublil, Claude-Michel Schönberg, Herbert Kretzmer
SEVEN PSYCHOPATHS: Martin McDonagh, Graham Broadbent, Pete Czernin
SKYFALL: Sam Mendes, Michael G. Wilson, Barbara Broccoli, Neal Purvis, Robert Wade, John Logan

-

OUTSTANDING DEBUT BY A BRITISH WRITER, DIRECTOR OR PRODUCER
BART LAYTON (Director), DIMITRI DOGANIS (Producer) THE IMPOSTER
DAVID MORRIS (Director), JACQUI MORRIS (Director/Producer) McCULLIN
DEXTER FLETCHER (Director/Writer), DANNY KING (Writer) WILD BILL
JAMES BOBIN (Director) THE MUPPETS
TINA GHARAVI (Director/Writer) I AM NASRINE

-

FILM NOT IN THE ENGLISH LANGUAGE
AMOUR: Michael Haneke, Margaret Ménégoz
HEADHUNTERS: Morten Tyldum, Marianne Gray, Asle Vatn
THE HUNT: Thomas Vinterberg, Sisse Graum Jørgensen, Morten Kaufmann
RUST AND BONE: Jacques Audiard, Pascal Caucheteux
UNTOUCHABLE: Eric Toledano, Olivier Nakache, Nicolas Duval Adassovsky, Yann Zenou, Laurent Zeitoun

-

DOCUMENTARY
THE IMPOSTER: Bart Layton, Dimitri Doganis
MARLEY: Kevin Macdonald, Steve Bing, Charles Steel
McCULLIN: David Morris, Jacqui Morris
SEARCHING FOR SUGAR MAN: Malik Bendjelloul, Simon Chinn
WEST OF MEMPHIS: Amy Berg

-

ANIMATED FILM
BRAVE: Mark Andrews, Brenda Chapman
FRANKENWEENIE: Tim Burton
PARANORMAN: Sam Fell, Chris Butler

-

DIRECTOR
AMOUR: Michael Haneke
ARGO: Ben Affleck
DJANGO UNCHAINED: Quentin Tarantino
LIFE OF PI: Ang Lee
ZERO DARK THIRTY: Kathryn Bigelow

-

ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY
AMOUR: Michael Haneke
DJANGO UNCHAINED: Quentin Tarantino
THE MASTER: Paul Thomas Anderson
MOONRISE KINGDOM: Wes Anderson, Roman Coppola
ZERO DARK THIRTY: Mark Boal

-

ADAPTED SCREENPLAY
ARGO: Chris Terrio
BEASTS OF THE SOUTHERN WILD: Lucy Alibar, Benh Zeitlin
LIFE OF PI: David Magee
LINCOLN: Tony Kushner
SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK: David O. Russell

-

LEADING ACTOR
Ben Affleck: ARGO
Bradley Cooper: SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Daniel Day-Lewis: LINCOLN
Hugh Jackman: LES MISERABLES
Joaquin Phoenix: THE MASTER

-

LEADING ACTRESS
Emmanuelle Riva: AMOUR
Helen Mirren: HITCHCOCK
Jennifer Lawrence: SILVER LININGS PLAYBOOK
Jessica Chastain: ZERO DARK THIRTY
Marion Cotillard: RUST AND BONE

-

SUPPORTING ACTOR
Alan Arkin: ARGO
Christoph Waltz: DJANGO UNCHAINED
Javier Bardem: SKYFALL
Philip Seymour Hoffman: THE MASTER
Tommy Lee Jones: LINCOLN

-

SUPPORTING ACTRESS
Amy Adams: THE MASTER
Anne Hathaway: LES MISERABLES
Helen Hunt: THE SESSIONS
Judi Dench: SKYFALL
Sally Field: Lincoln

-

ORIGINAL MUSIC
ANNA KARENINA: Dario Marianelli
ARGO: Alexandre Desplat
LIFE OF PI: Mychael Danna
LINCOLN: John Williams
SKYFALL: Thomas Newman

-

CINEMATOGRAPHY
ANNA KARENINA: Seamus McGarvey
LES MISÉRABLES: Danny Cohen
LIFE OF PI: Claudio Miranda
LINCOLN: Janusz Kaminski
SKYFALL: Roger Deakins

-

EDITING
ARGO: William Goldenberg
DJANGO UNCHAINED: Fred Raskin
LIFE OF PI: Tim Squyres
SKYFALL: Stuart Baird
ZERO DARK THIRTY: Dylan Tichenor, William Goldenberg

-

PRODUCTION DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA: Sarah Greenwood, Katie Spencer
LES MISÉRABLES: Eve Stewart, Anna Lynch-Robinson
LIFE OF PI: David Gropman, Anna Pinnock
LINCOLN: Rick Carter, Jim Erickson
SKYFALL: Dennis Gassner, Anna Pinnock

-

COSTUME DESIGN
ANNA KARENINA: Jacqueline Durran
GREAT EXPECTATIONS: Beatrix Aruna Pasztor
LES MISÉRABLES: Paco Delgado
LINCOLN: Joanna Johnston
SNOW WHITE AND THE HUNTSMAN: Colleen Atwood

-

MAKE UP & HAIR
ANNA KARENINA: Ivana Primorac
HITCHCOCK: Julie Hewett, Martin Samuel, Howard Berger
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY: Peter Swords King, Richard Taylor, Rick Findlater
LES MISÉRABLES: Lisa Westcott
LINCOLN: Lois Burwell, Kay Georgiou

-

SOUND
DJANGO UNCHAINED: Mark Ulano, Michael Minkler, Tony Lamberti, Wylie Stateman
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY: Tony Johnson, Christopher Boyes, Michael Hedges, Michael Semanick, Brent Burge, Chris Ward
LES MISÉRABLES: Simon Hayes, Andy Nelson, Mark Paterson, Jonathan Allen, Lee Walpole, John Warhurst
LIFE OF PI: Drew Kunin, Eugene Gearty, Philip Stockton, Ron Bartlett, D. M. Hemphill
SKYFALL: Stuart Wilson, Scott Millan, Greg P. Russell, Per Hallberg, Karen Baker Landers

-

SPECIAL VISUAL EFFECTS
THE DARK KNIGHT RISES: Paul Franklin, Chris Corbould, Peter Bebb, Andrew Lockley
THE HOBBIT: AN UNEXPECTED JOURNEY: Joe Letteri, Eric Saindon, David Clayton, R. Christopher White
LIFE OF PI: Bill Westenhofer, Guillaume Rocheron, Erik-Jan De Boer
MARVEL AVENGERS ASSEMBLE: Nominees TBC
PROMETHEUS: Richard Stammers, Charley Henley, Trevor Wood, Paul Butterworth

-

SHORT ANIMATION
HERE TO FALL: Kris Kelly, Evelyn McGrath
I’M FINE THANKS: Eamonn O’Neill
THE MAKING OF LONGBIRD: Will Anderson, Ainslie Henderson

-

SHORT FILM
THE CURSE: Fyzal Boulifa, Gavin Humphries
GOOD NIGHT: Muriel d’Ansembourg, Eva Sigurdardottir
SWIMMER: Lynne Ramsay, Peter Carlton, Diarmid Scrimshaw
TUMULT: Johnny Barrington, Rhianna Andrews
THE VOORMAN PROBLEM: Mark Gill, Baldwin Li

-


THE EE RISING STAR AWARD (voted for by the public)
Elizabeth Olsen
Andrea Riseborough
Suraj Sharma
Juno Temple
Alicia Vikander

You can read our feature on the EE Rising Star Award here.

 
The ceremony will take place on Sunday 10th February at the Royal Opera House, Covent Garden, London. Stephen Fry will host and the event will be broadcast on BBC1 and BBC1 HD.
aroundtheweb
Considering Jazmine grew up watching CARRY ON SCREAMING, THE LION KING and JURASSIC PARK on repeat for weeks on end, it made sense for her to study film at London South Bank University. It’s also a good thing that her course requires a lot of sitting down because she’s very accident-prone. When she’s not examining her bruises, she likes pretending that she doesn’t live in Southend-On-Sea and spends hours mindlessly blogging. Favourite films include BLUE VALENTINE, ETERNAL SUNSHINE OF THE SPOTLESS MIND and TOY STORY 2.